Driving Without Insurance Penalties by State (2026)

By Mustafa Bilgic · Updated 2026-09-28

Every state except New Hampshire requires liability insurance or another form of financial responsibility for the cars it registers, and getting caught without it costs more than the premium: a fine that runs from $50 to several thousand dollars, a suspended license or registration in many states, reinstatement fees and, in some states, an SR-22 filing for years afterward. This page lists the penalties for all 50 states and the District of Columbia as of September 28, 2026, taken from each state's insurance law and motor vehicle agency, and the checker below shows what applies in your state.

Driving Without Insurance Penalty Checker

Disclaimer: This page is educational information, not legal advice. It summarizes each state's law as of September 28, 2026. Courts add costs and surcharges to many fines, and local rules differ; the court on your ticket or the state motor vehicle agency can confirm what you owe.

Driving Without Insurance Penalties by State: 2026 Table

First-offense penalties for driving without the insurance the state requires, as of September 28, 2026. The checker above adds second-offense penalties, fees and SR-22 rules where the state sets them.

StateFirst-offense fineJailLicense and registrationSR-22 or proof after
AlabamaUp to $500Up to 3 monthsRegistration suspended; $200 reinstatement feeProof of insurance for 1 year
Alaska$500 (infraction)-After a crash: license suspended at least 90 days without proofProof for 3 years after a crash suspension
ArizonaAt least $500 (civil penalty)-Driving privilege suspended 3 monthsProof required after a third violation
Arkansas$100 to $250-Registration suspended until proof-
California$100 to $200 plus assessments-After an uninsured collision: suspended up to 4 yearsSR 22 for 3 years after a collision
Colorado$500 to $1,00010 days to 1 yearSuspended until proof is filedProof for 3 years
Connecticut$100 to $1,000-License and registration suspended 1 month-
Delaware$1,500 to $2,000-License suspended 6 months-
District of Columbia$500 civil fine-License suspension up to 30 days; registration suspended-
FloridaNo fine-License and registration suspended (up to 3 years)Proof of coverage kept 2 years; $150 fee
Georgia$200 to $1,000Up to 12 monthsLicense suspended; 60 days before reinstatementSR-22A for 3 years after a second conviction
Hawaii$500-License suspended 3 months (or a 6-month nonrefundable policy)-
Idaho$75 (infraction)--Proof for 1 year (3 years after a second offense)
IllinoisMore than $500, up to $1,000-License suspended 3 months; $100 fee-
IndianaNot stated-License suspended until an SR22 is filedSR22 for 180 days; $250 reinstatement fee
Iowa$325 to $645 (scheduled fine)-Officer may remove the plates and registration-
Kansas$300 to $1,000Up to 6 monthsLicense and registration subject to suspensionInsurance evidence on file for 1 year
Kentucky$500 to $1,000Up to 90 daysRegistration revoked-
LouisianaNo court fine (administrative sanctions)-Plate removed and registration revoked$100 to $500 reinstatement fee
Maine$100 to $500-License and registration suspended until proof is filedProof of financial responsibility
MarylandUp to $1,000Up to 1 yearRegistration suspended; MVA lapse penalty-
MassachusettsUp to $500-License suspended 60 days-
Michigan$200 to $500Up to 1 year--
Minnesota$200 to $1,000Up to 90 daysLicense and registration revoked up to 12 monthsInsurer certificate before reinstatement
Mississippi$1,000-License suspended 1 year or until proof-
MissouriUp to $500-License suspended; $20 reinstatement fee with proof-
Montana$250 to $500---
NebraskaUp to $1,000Up to 6 monthsLicense, registration and plates suspended until proofProof on file for 3 years
Nevada$250 to $1,250 (DMV fees and fines)-Registration suspendedSR-22 for 3 years after a 91-day lapse
New HampshireNo fine (insurance not required)-After an uninsured crash: license and registration suspendedSR-22 after an uninsured crash
New Jersey$300 to $1,000-License suspension up to 1 year-
New MexicoUp to $300Up to 90 daysRegistration may be suspended up to 1 year-
New YorkUp to $1,500 (court)-Uninsured crash: license and registration revoked 1 year or more-
North Carolina$50 civil penalty-License plate may be revoked-
North Dakota$150-Insurer certificate on file for 1 yearProof for 1 year
OhioNo fine; $40 reinstatement fee-License suspended until an SR-22 or bond is filedSR-22 or bond for 1 year
OklahomaUp to $250Up to 30 daysLicense suspended until fees and proof-
OregonUp to $1,000-Proof for 1 year or the license is suspendedProof for 1 year
Pennsylvania$300-License and registration suspended 3 months$500 civil penalty option; $88 restoration fee
Rhode Island$100 to $500-License and registration suspended up to 3 monthsProof of financial security to restore
South Carolina$100 to $20030 days (instead of the fine)Owner's license and plates suspended until a $600 feeSR-22 for 3 years (owner)
South DakotaUp to $500Up to 30 daysLicense suspended 30 days to 1 year-
TennesseeUp to $300---
Texas$175 to $350--Proof required after a second conviction
Utah$400 to $750Up to 90 days--
VermontUp to $500---
VirginiaUp to $500-Owner's license and plates suspended until a $600 feeSR-22 for 3 years
Washington$250 base penalty---
West Virginia$200 to $5,000Up to 1 yearOwner's license suspended 30 days; registration revoked-
WisconsinUp to $500 forfeiture---
Wyoming$500 to $1,500Up to 6 monthsSuspended if proof is not filed within 30 daysProof for 3 years

What Happens If You Drive Without Insurance?

What happens depends on where you are stopped and whether you were in a crash. The table above shows the first-offense rule in each state; the pattern looks like this:

A ticket for not carrying proof is often different from driving uninsured. In Alaska and Missouri, for example, a driver who shows the court that valid insurance was in force at the time is not convicted.

Second and Later Offenses

Most states raise the penalty for a second offense, usually one within three to five years of the first:

Insurance Lapse Penalties at the DMV

Many states also check insurance electronically and penalize a lapse in coverage on a registered car even if nobody was pulled over. The checker's second tab estimates these DMV penalties:

Cancel the registration or surrender the plates before dropping insurance on a car you no longer drive; several of these penalties apply only while the car stays registered.

Getting Your License and Plates Back

After a suspension, getting back on the road usually takes three things: proof of current insurance, a reinstatement fee, and in some states an SR-22 filed by your insurer.

If You Crash Without Insurance

The consequences grow when an uninsured driver is in a crash. California suspends the driving privilege for up to four years after a collision without insurance, New York revokes the license and registration for at least one year and charges a $750 civil penalty to restore the license, and in Illinois driving uninsured and causing bodily harm is a class A misdemeanor. Alaska suspends the license for at least 90 days if a driver in a crash with injury or more than $501 of damage cannot prove insurance.

The fine is usually the smaller cost. Without insurance you can be personally responsible for the other driver's injuries and car repairs. See minimum car insurance requirements by state for the coverage each state requires, and the UM/UIM coverage guide if an uninsured driver hit you.

Worked Examples

How This Table Was Built

For each state and the District of Columbia we read the compulsory insurance law and its penalty section and, where the statute was silent or not readable, the motor vehicle agency or insurance department page, and we recorded the exact words for each fine, jail term, suspension, fee and SR-22 period. Every figure in the table appears in that wording, and the sources are listed below. Where a state website did not answer our server, we read an archived copy of the same official page; a few codes that are not freely readable online were read in a Justia copy. Courts add costs, surcharges and assessments to many of these fines, so the amount on your ticket can be higher.

The table shows the law as of September 28, 2026. Next scheduled review: January 1, 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions

What happens if you get caught driving without insurance?

In most states you get a fine, and many states also suspend your license or registration until you show proof of insurance and pay a reinstatement fee. Some states allow jail for a first offense, and several require an SR-22 filing afterward. The checker above shows the rule for your state.

How much is a ticket for driving without insurance?

It depends on the state: $75 in Idaho for a first offense, $100 to $250 in Arkansas, $175 to $350 in Texas, $500 to $1,000 in Kentucky, $1,500 to $2,000 in Delaware and up to $5,000 in West Virginia. Courts can add costs and assessments.

Can you go to jail for driving without insurance?

In some states, yes. The statutes allow jail for a first offense in states such as Alabama (up to 3 months), Georgia (up to 12 months), Maryland (up to 1 year) and West Virginia (up to 1 year). Many other states set only a fine.

What is an insurance lapse penalty?

A penalty the motor vehicle agency charges when insurance on a registered car lapses, even if you were not stopped. New York charges $8 to $12 a day for up to 90 days, Maryland $200 plus $7 a day after 30 days, and Nevada $250 to $1,250 depending on how long the lapse lasted.

Will my license be suspended for driving without insurance?

Often. Delaware suspends it for 6 months, Arizona for 3 months and Connecticut for 1 month on a first conviction, and Ohio and Florida suspend it until you file proof and pay a reinstatement fee.

Do I need an SR-22 after driving without insurance?

In some states. Colorado, Nebraska, Virginia and Wyoming require proof for 3 years, Georgia requires an SR-22A for 3 years after a second conviction, and Alabama, North Dakota, Ohio and Oregon require proof for 1 year.