Workers Comp Maximum Weekly Benefit by State (2026) and TTD Calculator

By Mustafa Bilgic · Updated 2026-09-27

State workers' comp laws cap the weekly check for temporary total disability (TTD), and most also set a minimum. In most states the cap changes on a fixed date each year, and the figures that apply are the ones in effect on your date of injury. This workers' comp maximum weekly benefit calculator uses the official 2026 maximum and minimum for 49 states and the District of Columbia, taken from each state's workers' compensation agency or statute, and applies that state's TTD formula to your wage.

Workers' Comp TTD Calculator by State

Disclaimer: This calculator is an educational estimate built from state statutes and the rate notices of state workers' compensation agencies, as of September 27, 2026. It is not legal advice. Your average weekly wage, the rate period and any offsets are decided by the insurer, the agency or a judge under your state's law.

2026 Maximum and Minimum Weekly Workers' Comp Benefits by State

Amounts are weekly unless marked monthly, as of September 27, 2026. Each amount is followed by the injury dates it covers. AWW means average weekly wage.

StateTTD rateMaximum (injury dates)Minimum
Alabama66 2/3% of average weekly earnings$1,219 (from Jul 1, 2026)
$1,172 (Jul 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2026)
$335
$322
Alaska80% of spendable weekly wages (gross pay minus payroll taxes)$1,627 (2026 injuries)$358
Arkansas66 2/3% of AWW, rounded to the nearest dollar$953 (2026 injuries)$20
California2/3 of average weekly earnings$1,764.11 (2026 injuries)$264.61
Colorado66 2/3% of AWW$1,464.12 (from Jul 1, 2026)
$1,396.85 (Jul 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2026)
None
None
Connecticut75% of after-tax average weekly earnings$1,776 (from Oct 1, 2026)
$1,716 (Oct 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2026)
$355.20
$343.20
Delaware66 2/3% of wages$962.72 (from Jul 1, 2026)
$924.31 (Jul 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2026)
$320.91
$308.11
District of Columbia66 2/3% of AWW$1,852.07 (2026 injuries)$463.02
Florida66 2/3% of AWW$1,358 (2026 injuries)$20
Georgia2/3 of AWW$800 (since Jul 1, 2023)$50
Hawaii66 2/3% of AWW$1,240 (2026 injuries)$310 (computed)
Idaho67% of AWW (first 52 weeks)$1,021.50 (2026 injuries)$510.75
Illinois66 2/3% of AWW$2,045.63 (from Jul 15, 2026)
$2,008.60 (Jan 15, 2026 to Jul 14, 2026)
$1,974.73 (Jul 15, 2025 to Jan 14, 2026)
$400
$400
$400
Indiana2/3 of AWW (past 52 weeks)$878 (from Jul 1, 2026)
$852 (Jul 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2026)
$50
$50
Iowa80% of spendable weekly earnings (gross pay minus payroll taxes)$2,431 (from Jul 1, 2026)
$2,350 (Jul 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2026)
$425
$411
Kansas66 2/3% of the average gross weekly wage$869 (Jul 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2026)$50
Kentucky66 2/3% of AWW$1,277.99 (2026 injuries)$232.36
Louisiana66 2/3% of AWW$903 (from Sep 1, 2026)
$877 (Sep 1, 2025 to Aug 31, 2026)
$241
$234
Maine2/3 of the gross AWW (injuries since 2013)$1,561.40 (from Jul 1, 2026)
$1,498.55 (Jul 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2026)
None
None
Maryland2/3 of AWW, rounded up to the next dollar$1,537 (2026 injuries)$50
Massachusetts60% of AWW$1,922.48 (Oct 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2026)$384.50
Michigan80% of the after-tax AWW$1,201 (2026 injuries)None
Minnesota66 2/3% of the weekly wage at the time of injury$1,594.08 (from Oct 1, 2026)
$1,536.84 (Oct 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2026)
$318.82
$307.37
Mississippi2/3 of AWW$654.63 (2026 injuries)$25
Missouri66 2/3% of average weekly earnings$1,294.71 (from Jul 1, 2026)
$1,280.84 (Jul 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2026)
$40
$40
Montana66 2/3% of gross wages at the time of injury$1,192 (from Jul 1, 2026)
$1,137 (Jul 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2026)
None
None
Nebraska66 2/3% of the wage at the time of injury$1,166 (2026 injuries)$49
Nevada66 2/3% of the average monthly wage$5,691.79 a month (from Jul 1, 2026)
$5,468.53 a month (Jul 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2026)
None
None
New Hampshire60% of AWW$2,323 (from Jul 1, 2026, computed)
$2,309 (Jul 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2026)
$464.66
$461.74
New Jersey70% of the weekly wage$1,199 (2026 injuries)$320
New Mexico66 2/3% of AWW$1,146.66 (2026 injuries)$36
New York2/3 of AWW$1,281.50 (from Jul 1, 2026)
$1,222.42 (Jul 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2026)
$384.45
$325
North Carolina66 2/3% of AWW$1,446 (2026 injuries)$30
North Dakota66 2/3% of the gross AWW$1,614 (from Jul 1, 2026)
$1,569 (Jul 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2026)
$775
$753
Ohio72% of the full weekly wage for 12 weeks, then 66 2/3% of AWW$1,281 (2026 injuries)$427
Oklahoma70% of AWW$1,128.66 (2026 injuries)None
Oregon66 2/3% of wages$1,943.41 (Jul 1, 2026 to Dec 31, 2026)
$1,884.69 (Jul 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2026)
$50
$50
Pennsylvania66 2/3% of AWW, with wage bands$1,394 (2026 injuries)$697
Rhode Island62% of gross AWW (injuries since 2022)$1,622 (Oct 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2026)None
South Carolina66 2/3% of AWW$1,189.94 (2026 injuries)$75
South Dakota66 2/3% of earnings$1,152 (from Jul 1, 2026)
$1,108 (Jul 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2026)
$576
$554
Tennessee66 2/3% of AWW (the Bureau multiplies by .6667)$1,426.70 (Jul 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2026)$194.55
Texas70% of AWW (temporary income benefits)$1,314 (from Oct 1, 2026)
$1,271 (Oct 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2026)
$197
$191
Utah66 2/3% of AWW$1,376 (from Jul 1, 2026)
$1,306 (Jul 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2026)
$45
$45
Vermont2/3 of AWW, plus $20 a week per dependent child under 21$1,914 (from Jul 1, 2026)
$1,836 (Jul 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2026)
$638
$612
Virginia66 2/3% of AWW$1,507.01 (from Jul 1, 2026)
$1,463.10 (Jul 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2026)
$376.75
$365.78
Washington60% to 75% of gross monthly wages, by marital status and children$9,981 a month (from Jul 1, 2026)
$9,516 a month (Jul 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2026)
$1,247.63 a month
$1,189.50 a month
West Virginia66 2/3% of AWW$1,150.91 (from Jul 1, 2026)
$1,109.90 (Jul 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2026)
$193.33
$193.33
Wisconsin2/3 of average weekly earnings$1,375 (2026 injuries)$20 (computed)
Wyoming2/3 of actual monthly earnings, paid monthly$5,620.33 a month (Oct 1, 2026 to Dec 31, 2026)
$5,204.33 a month (Jul 1, 2026 to Sep 30, 2026)
$5,087.33 a month (Apr 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026)
$5,265 a month (Jan 1, 2026 to Mar 31, 2026)
$1,686.10 a month
$1,561.30 a month
$1,526.20 a month
$1,579.50 a month

How the Weekly TTD Rate Is Figured

TTD replaces part of your lost wages while you cannot work at all during recovery. In 36 of the 50 jurisdictions in the table, the weekly rate is two-thirds (66 2/3%) of your gross average weekly wage. The result is then held between the state's maximum and minimum.

When the Maximum Changes

New figures take effect on these dates. In most of these states the figures in effect on the date of injury stay with the claim, which is why the calculator asks for that date.

States With Extra Rules

The calculator shows the details for your state under the result.

Not in the Table

Arizona sets a maximum average monthly wage for each calendar year of injury, but its 2026 figure could not be confirmed from the Industrial Commission of Arizona when this page was built. By statute, Arizona pays 66 2/3% of the average monthly wage, counting wages only up to the maximum the Industrial Commission adopts by August 1 of each year for injuries in the next calendar year, plus $100 a month if anyone depends on you for support (claims filed on or after September 26, 2025).

Worked Examples

Florida, injury on March 10, 2026. A worker with a $1,200 average weekly wage gets two-thirds, $800.00 a week. A worker earning $2,400 would get $1,600 at two-thirds, but the 2026 maximum limits the check to $1,358.

Pennsylvania, injury on June 1, 2026. Two-thirds of an $800 wage is $533.33, below half the state average weekly wage, so the band rule pays $697.

Washington, injury on August 3, 2026. A married worker with 2 children and a gross monthly wage of $5,000 gets 69%, $3,450 a month.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the maximum weekly workers' comp benefit in 2026?

It depends on the state and the date of injury. For injuries on September 27, 2026, the weekly maximums in this table run from $654.63 in Mississippi to $2,431 in Iowa, and most states in the table reset the maximum once a year.

How is the weekly workers' comp TTD rate calculated?

In 36 of the 50 jurisdictions listed, temporary total disability pays two-thirds of your gross average weekly wage, limited by the state maximum and minimum. The others use 60%, 62%, 67%, 70%, 75% or 80% of gross or after-tax wages, and some pay a monthly benefit.

Which maximum applies to my claim?

In most states it is the maximum in effect on your date of injury, and it stays with the claim. Maine (for injuries since 2020) and Oregon apply each July 1 maximum to benefits paid after that date, and Washington moves rates set at the maximum or minimum to the new figures each July 1. Enter your injury date in the calculator to pick the right period.

What is the minimum weekly workers' comp benefit?

Most states set a minimum, but the rules differ. Many pay your full wage if it is below the minimum and some use a flat floor. Michigan's statute says there is no minimum weekly benefit for total disability, and the rules used here for Colorado, Maine, Montana, Nevada, Oklahoma and Rhode Island set no minimum.

Is workers' comp based on gross or take-home pay?

Most states use your gross average weekly wage. Alaska, Connecticut, Iowa and Michigan use after-tax (spendable) wages, and New Hampshire, North Dakota and South Dakota can limit the check to your take-home pay; Ohio's first 12 weeks are also capped at net take-home pay.

Do dependents increase workers' comp checks?

In some states. Illinois, North Dakota, Rhode Island, Utah, Vermont and Washington raise the benefit, the percentage or the minimum for a spouse or dependent children, within caps. The calculator asks for your spouse and children when your state uses them.